AmazingCon Schedule of Events

NOTE:  ALL Workshops require a separate registration as class sizes are limited.  If you would like to attend one of the workshops, email the convention AFTER you have registered with the con, stating which workshop you would like to attend.  (Signing up for a Workshop requires committment to attend all three session.)

A downloadable PDF Pocket Program will be provided at the bottom of this post when we are certain that nothing but minor changes will occur.

Below, please find the complete schedule of events (which may change slightly between now and the convention, so please check back frequently

(Note: ALL times are Eastern Standard Time)

About our Room Names:  Because we’re not saddled with room names invented by hoteliers, we can make up our own, and we have.  The rooms are named for – Hugo Gernsback, founder of Amazing Stories, Claire Winger Harris, the first woman to place a story with Amazing Stories, H.G. Wells, one of the “grandfathers” of the genre, Mary Shelley, the “mother” of science fiction and Kate Wilhelm who featured prominently in the founding of SFWA, the Clarion writing workshops and contributed far more to the genre than she gets credit for.

FRIDAY

9 am

OPENING CEREMONIES & KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Please join the Publisher, Editor-in-Chief and Art Director of Amazing Stories – Steve Davidson, Ira Nayman and Kermit Woodall – for the opening of the first ever AmazingCon. Ira Nayman will also deliver a keynote address.
Gernsback Room

ART SHOW OPENS
Our online artshow, featuring artwork from many of the artists who contribute to Amazing Stories, opens. Visit the art show via the link on the website
Website Link

CONCERTS – CONTINUOUS PROGRAMMING – BEGINS
SP Somtow – acclaimed Conductor, Composer and SF Author, has put together a selection of pre-recorded performances from a variety of artists.
This programming is accessible through the website and is available for viewing continuously. A separate program schedule is provided at the link.
Website Link

10 am

WORKSHOP: HOW TO CRITIQUE (First of three two-hour sessions)
This workshop will teach you how to examine a piece of writing analytically, focus on both strengths and weaknesses, and make comments that are constructive and not destructive. Through this process you’ll learn not only how to help other writers but also improve your own work.
Instructor: Judy Berlyne McCrosky
Wilhelm Room

11 am

READING: DL GARDNER
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: AL SIROIS
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

WORKSHOP: HOW TO CRITIQUE (continues)
Wilhelm Room

12 pm

PANEL: AEWRS (Assistant Editors Who Read Slush)
Spend some time learning the ins and outs of magazine & book publishing from the people who really know how the sausage is made.
With JF Garrard, Rebecca Inch-Partridge, MJ Moores & Elizabeth Hirst
Shelley Room

1 pm

READING:  RON MILLER & ALLEN STEELE
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

PANEL: HOW I SABOTAGED MY PITCH
Pitching your own work can be frustrating and difficult. Hear some horror stories from authors who messed it up, and learn some tips and tricks to do avoid the same pitfalls.
With Sally McBride, J.M. Frey & Ira Nayman
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: PLOTTING AN AMAZING STORY (3 two-hour sessions each day for 3 days)
Participants will learn to structure on both the scene and story level, and will work over the course of the weekend to outline a short story.
Instructor: Amber Royer
Wilhelm Room

2 pm

READING: MARIE BILODEAU & JULIE E. CZERNEDA
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

PANEL: HOW TO GET OUT OF THE SLUSH
It’s easy to get in to the slush pile, but very few manuscripts survive the experience.  Learn what first readers are looking for before passing one along for future consideration.
With Michael Anderson, MJ Moores, JF Garrard, Elizabeth Hirst & R. Graeme Cameron
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: PLOTTING AN AMAZING STORY (continues)
Wilhelm Room

3 pm

READING: JAMES CAMBIAS & JACK CLEMONS
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: G. SCOTT HUGGINS
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: THE ERAS OF SCIENCE FICTION AUTHORSHIP
You’ve heard of Pulp SF, the Golden Age, the New Wave.  Did the genre really change, and, if so, how did it affect its authors?
With Rebecca Inch-Partridge & Lloyd Penney
Shelley Room

4 pm

READING: JACK MCDEVITT & KIMBERLY UNGER
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: WENDY NIKEL & MICHAEL KURLAND
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: BIOLOGIES AND ECOLOGIES IN SCIENCE FICTION
Some authors shine when it comes to creating alien landscapes.  What goes in to creating believable biota?
With David Gerrold, Kathy Kitts, Julie E. Czerneda & Jack Clemons
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: CRAFTING THE FIRST THREE PAGES
A round-table critique workshop focused on the first three pages of your short story or novel. 
Instructor: Richard Dean Starr
Wilhelm Room

5 pm

READING: NOAH CHINN & STEVE FAHNESTALK
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

PANEL: RESURRECTING PULP HEROES
Pulp isn’t gone – it’s not even forgotten!  Find out what goes in to bringing a beloved hero back to literary life.
With Allen Steele, Will Murray & MD Jackson
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: CRAFTING THE FIRST THREE PAGES (continues)
A round-table critique workshop focused on the first three pages of your short story or novel. 
Instructor: Richard Dean Starr
Wilhelm Room

6 pm

READING: SALLY MCBRIDE & J.M. FREY
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

PANEL: HUMOR IN SCIENCE FICTION
Why did the space chicken cross the orbit?  You’ll have to attend this panel to find out why that might – or might not – be funny.
With Marie Bilodeau, Ira Nayman, Alex Shvartsman, Sean Grigsby & Brad Preslar
Shelley Room

7 pm

WORKSHOP: PLAYING THE SHORT GAME #1: How to Market & Sell Short Fiction
This workshop will give you critical advice on how to sell your short stories to professional markets and to build a career as a short fiction writer. 
Instructor: Douglas Smith
Wells Room

8 pm

WORKSHOP: PLAYING THE SHORT GAME #1: How to Market & Sell Short Fiction (continues)
This workshop will give you critical advice on how to sell your short stories to professional markets and to build a career as a short fiction writer. 
Instructor: Douglas Smith
Wells Room

SATURDAY 

ART SHOW (continues)
Our online artshow, featuring artwork from many of the artists who contribute to Amazing Stories, opens. Visit the art show via the link on the website
Website Link

CONCERTS – CONTINUOUS PROGRAMMING (continues)
SP Somtow – acclaimed Conductor, Composer and SF Author, has put together a selection of pre-recorded performances from a variety of artists.
This programming is accessible through the website and is available for viewing continuously. A separate program schedule is provided at the link.
Website Link

10 am

READING: DAVE CREEK & CHIP HOUSER
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: MARY SOON LEE
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: MORNING MEDITATION FOR LIVING LONG AND PROSPERING
Learn some meditation techniques that incorporate Vulcan-based philosophies and get your day off to an energized start 
With Erin Wilcox
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: THE CREATIVE PROCESS  (Second of three two-hour sessions)
What goes on when a writer moves an idea onto paper? Where do ideas come from? Whether you’re new or experienced, understanding process will help you be more productive and will lead you into the discovery of richer and more unique writing.
Instructor: Judy Berlyne McCrosky
Wilhelm Room

11 am

READING: JF GARRARD
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: ELIZABETH HIRST
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: INFORMATION, PLEASE QUIZ SHOW
The Science Fiction version of the popular “stump the stars” quiz show.  Audience questions are presented to the panelists and if you stump them, you win!
Hosted By Steven H Silver, With Frank Wu, Julie E. Czerneda, Dave McCarty & Rich Horton
Shelley Room

PANEL: WORLD BUILDING 101 SESSION A
World building is a fundamental skill for science fiction, fantasy and horror writers.  Listen in as world builders discuss their tricks and techniques.
With Amber Royer & Ira Nayman
Wells Room

WORKSHOP: THE CREATIVE PROCESS  (Second of three two-hour sessions continues)
What goes on when a writer moves an idea onto paper? Where do ideas come from? Whether you’re new or experienced, understanding process will help you be more productive and will lead you into the discovery of richer and more unique writing.
Instructor: Judy Berlyne McCrosky
Wilhelm Room

12 pm

READING: DAVE RITTER & DAN RITTER 
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: MJ MOORES
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL:  AMAZING MEDIA STORIES – AMAZING STORIES IN PRINT, ON SCREEN AND…
Join the publisher, editor and art director of Amazing Stories for a free-wheeling discussion of the magazine’s history and its future
With Steve Davidson, Ira Nayman & Kermit Woodall
Shelley Room

1 pm

READING: SP SOMTOW
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: KATHY KITTS
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: THE ART OF DUNE 
A lot of speculative artwork goes in to the making of a film.  Learn about the behind-the-scenes artwork that went into one of the films based on the famous novel
With Ron Miller, MD Jackson
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: PLOTTING AN AMAZING STORY (continues)
Participants will learn to structure on both the scene and story level, and will work over the course of the weekend to outline a short story.
Instructor: Amber Royer
Wilhelm Room

2 pm 

READING: DANIEL M. KIMMEL
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: PAULA JOHANSON
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: ST: PICARD. DID AN SF AWARD WINNING AUTHOR AS SHOWRUNNER MAKE A DIFFERENCE?
Michael Chabon, winner of both the Hugo and Nebula awards, ran the show for Star Trek: Picard.  Join the panel as they discuss whether or not having an insider behind the wheel made a science-fictional difference.
With Dave Creek, Paul Levinson & Erin Wilcox
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: PLOTTING AN AMAZING STORY (continues)
Participants will learn to structure on both the scene and story level, and will work over the course of the weekend to outline a short story.
Instructor: Amber Royer
Wilhelm Room

3 pm

READING: ADAM-TROY CASTRO & BRAD PRESLAR
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: FRANK WU
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: SF IN TRANSLATION
Translated works are becoming much more common, contributing greatly to the globalization of the genre.  Why now? and what’s involved in bringing these works to print?
With Julie Novakova, Alex Shvartsman, Rachel Cordasco, Petrea Mitchell
Shelley Room

4 PM

READING: DAVID GERROLD
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: JULIE NOVAKOVA
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: THE FIRST FANDOM EXPERIENCE
Explore the history of fandom and efforts to maintain its relevance and appeal in the new century.
With Dan Ritter, Dave Ritter & Jean Marie Stine
Shelley Room

PANEL: WORLD BUILDING 101 SESSION B
World building is a fundamental skill for science fiction, fantasy and horror writers.  Listen in as world builders discuss their tricks and techniques.
With J.M. Frey, Bud Sparhawk, Kathy Kitts & G. Scott Huggins
Wells Room

WORKSHOP: CRAFTING THE FIRST THREE PAGES (Continues)
A round-table critique workshop focused on the first three pages of your short story or novel. 
Instructor: Richard Dean Starr
Wilhelm Room

5 pm

READING: VERONICA SCOTT
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: STEVEN H SILVER
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: MAKING MOVIES FROM FICTION
Get the inside scoop on what is involved with turning a book into film with the author and crew who are doing it
With Jen Frankel & Crew
Shelley Room

PANEL: WHAT’S UP, DINOSAUR?
Giant lizard-birds are an enduring favorite of fans everywhere.  Join our would-be paleontologists for a lively discussion of new discoveries and fantastical treatments of the thunder-lizards.
With Frank Wu & Rosemary Claire Smith
Wells Room 

WORKSHOP: CRAFTING THE FIRST THREE PAGES (Continues)
A round-table critique workshop focused on the first three pages of your short story or novel. 
Instructor: Richard Dean Starr
Wilhelm Room

6 pm

READING: AMBER ROYER
Amber will read the Maltese Squidlon, comic Space Opera set in the Chocoverse:  When Brill’s ship needs to be repaired, Bo kills time in the VR area of a spaceport, where she finds a bag containing a priceless statue stolen from the Xydar Royal Museum.
Gernsback Room

READING: DARRELL SCHWEITZER
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: SF FILM THEN AND NOW
Join two film buffs and critics for a free-wheeling discussion of the good, the bad and the BEMy in science fiction films
With Daniel M. Kimmel, Steve Fahnestalk & R. Graeme Cameron
Shelley Room

PANEL: PAUL LEVINSON IN CONCERT
Author, songwriter & singer, Professor Paul performs live from his recently released album
Wells Room

7 pm

WORKSHOP: PLAYING THE SHORT GAME #2: You Sold a Story! Contracts, Editing, & Reality
This workshop takes a writer from when they learn an editor wants to buy their story to after it’s published and the reviews start coming.
Instructor: Douglas Smith

8 pm

WORKSHOP: PLAYING THE SHORT GAME #2: You Sold a Story! Contracts, Editing, & Reality (continues)
This workshop takes a writer from when they learn an editor wants to buy their story to after it’s published and the reviews start coming.
Instructor: Douglas Smith

SUNDAY

ART SHOW OPENS
Our online artshow, featuring artwork from many of the artists who contribute to Amazing Stories, opens. Visit the art show via the link on the website
Website Link

CONCERTS – CONTINUOUS PROGRAMMING – BEGINS
SP Somtow – acclaimed Conductor, Composer and SF Author, has put together a selection of pre-recorded performances from a variety of artists.
This programming is accessible through the website and is available for viewing continuously. A separate program schedule is provided at the link.
Website Link

10 am

READING: JENNIFER CROW & SEAN GRIGSBY
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

PANEL: WORLD BUILDING 101 SESSION C
World building is a fundamental skill for science fiction, fantasy and horror writers.  Listen in as world builders discuss their tricks and techniques.
With James Cambias, Paul Levinson, Rosemary Claire Smith & T.B. Jeremiah
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: BLUE PENCIL SESSION  (Third of three two-hour sessions)
Aa one-on-one opportunity with an experienced writer and teacher. Up to three double-spaced pages of the student’ s work will be read and discussed.  The first three pages of your work is suggested, 10 to 15 minutes per writer.
Instructor: Judy Berlyne McCrosky
Wilhelm Room

11 am

READING: ALEX SHVARTSMAN & ROSEMARY CLAIRE SMITH
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: IRA NAYMAN
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: SCIENCE FICTION ROMANCE
Three best selling science fiction romance authors discuss the state of SF romance, current trends in SFR tropes and make predictions for the future of this genre.
With Veronic Scott, SE Smith & Pauline Baird Jones
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: BLUE PENCIL SESSION  (Third of three two-hour sessions continues)
Aa one-on-one opportunity with an experienced writer and teacher. Up to three double-spaced pages of the student’ s work will be read and discussed.  The first three pages of your work is suggested, 10 to 15 minutes per writer.
Instructor: Judy Berlyne McCrosky
Wilhelm Room

12 pm

READING: PAUL LEVINSON & BUD SPARHAWK
A reading session with two authors, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

1 pm

READING: JEN FRANKEL
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

PANEL: VISIONARY FICTION
A discussion of technology and the genre that imagines it
With Russ Scarola, Andrew Hudson, Malka Older & Petrea Mitchell
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: PLOTTING AN AMAZING STORY (continues)
Participants will learn to structure on both the scene and story level, and will work over the course of the weekend to outline a short story.
Instructor: Amber Royer
Wilhelm Room

2 pm

READING: HUGH SPENCER
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

READING: DOUGLAS SMITH
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Harris Room

PANEL: POLITICS INSIDE & OUTSIDE OF FANDOM
A discussion of realpolitik with former Congressional Candidate Brianna Wu
With Brianna Wu & Steve Davidson
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: PLOTTING AN AMAZING STORY (continues)
Participants will learn to structure on both the scene and story level, and will work over the course of the weekend to outline a short story.
Instructor: Amber Royer
Wilhelm Room

3 pm

READING: ADAM GAFFEN
A reading session with an author, followed by Q&A
Gernsback Room

PANEL: SCIENCE FICTION COVER ART
A discussion of the good, the bad and the BEMy in a different medium
With Vincent Di Fate, MD Jackson, Ron Miller & Al Sirois
Shelley Room

WORKSHOP: CRAFTING THE FIRST THREE PAGES (Continues)
A round-table critique workshop focused on the first three pages of your short story or novel. 
Instructor: Richard Dean Starr
Wilhelm Room

4 pm

WORKSHOP: CRAFTING THE FIRST THREE PAGES (Continues)
A round-table critique workshop focused on the first three pages of your short story or novel. 
Instructor: Richard Dean Starr
Wilhelm Room

5 pm

CLOSING CEREMONIES & DEAD DOG PARTY
With the cast and crew of AMAZINGCON
Gernsback Room